Advanced search

Moscow > Consular Information > Visas > Tourisme/other private visits >

Tourisme/other private visits

Harmonised list of supporting documents to be submitted by applicants for a Schengen visa in the Russian Federation

 

 

1)      Harmonised visa application form completed and signed by the applicant.[1]

  

2)      Travel document valid for at least three months after the intended date of (last) departure from the Schengen area, containing at least two blank pages and issued within the previous ten years.

Copy of first page and of previous visas.

  

3)      Photograph in line with ICAO guidelines .

  

4)      Visa fee in line with the categories of the visa facilitation agreements with Russia and the Visa Code. Certain Member States apply optional visa fee waivers as provided for in Article 16(5) of the Visa Code.

  

5)      Travel medical insurance covering the entire period of intended stay, valid for all Schengen States and covering any expenses which might arise in connection with repatriation for medical reasons, urgency medical attention, emergency hospital treatment or death during the stay. The minimum coverage must be €30.000.

 

6)      Copy of the internal passport (issued at the age of 14): pages concerning the applicant's biodata, foreign passport(s) issued to him/her, his/her marital status and registration in Russia.

  

 

7)      In cases of minors:

  • Copy of the birth certificate.
  • Consent of the parental authority or legal guardian should be required only if the minor travels alone or only with one parent. Exceptions should be made to this if the single parent with whom the minor is to travel holds the parental authority alone (i.e. in cases where the other parent has deceased or been deprived of custody, e.g. a death certificate of the other parent or a court degree vesting custody exclusively in the parent who is signing the application would be requested).
  • Copy of the valid Schengen visa of the parent(s) travelling with the minor for whom a visa is not applied at the same time with the parent(s).

 

 

8)      In cases of third-country nationals, proof of legal residence in the Russian Federation in line with federal legislation (e.g. residence permit, long-term visa or FMS registration), valid for at least three months after the planned return from the Schengen area or a document proving that the applicant has applied for a renewal of proof of legal residence. If not resident, proof of legal presence in the Russian Federation and justification for submitting visa application in the Russian Federation instead of the country of residence.

 

 

9)      As per category of traveller:

 

 

  •  Visitors of military and civil burial grounds:

i)        Official document confirming the existence and preservation of the burial ground and relationship between the applicant and the buried.

ii)      Proof of employment (with salary information); if not available, other proof of financial means and will to return (e.g. bank/credit card statement(s) covering at least three preceding months, proof of real estate property in Russia or proof of sponsorship[2]).

 

 

  • Property owners in the Schengen area and their close relatives:

i)        Relevant national document (e.g. recent extract from the real estate register, copy of the purchase contract/deed of sale, etc.) proving that the applicant possesses the property in question.

ii)      In cases of close relatives, proof of the relationship.

iii)    Proof of employment (with salary information); if not available, other proof of financial means and will to return (e.g. bank/credit card statement(s) covering at least three preceding months, proof of real estate property in Russia or proof of sponsorship[3]).

 

 

  •  Tourists and other private visitors:

i)        Proof of accommodation (e.g. an invitation/sponsorship form from the host if staying with one;[4] hotel voucher (booking confirmation from the site booking.com is not accepted), or any other appropriate document indicating the accommodation envisaged in accordance with the legislation of the Schengen Member State concerned); if not available, adequate written description of the planned journey.

ii)      Proof of the itinerary (e.g. a confirmation of the booking of an organised trip or any other appropriate document indicating the envisaged travel plans such as a reserved return ticket)[5]; if not available, adequate written description of the planned journey.

iii)    Proof of employment (with salary information); if not available, other proof of financial means and will to return (e.g. bank/credit card statement(s) covering at least three preceding months, proof of real estate property in Russia or proof of sponsorship[6]).

 

 

________________________________________

[1] In cases of minors, the application form shall be signed by a person exercising permanent or temporary parental authority or legal guardianship.

[2] including with a national form on proof of sponsorship and/or private accommodation used by the following countries: BE, PT, DE, IT, NO.

[3] including with a national form on proof of sponsorship and/or private accommodation used by the following countries: BE, PT, DE, IT, NO.

[4] including with a national form on proof of sponsorship and/or private accommodation used by the following countries: BE, PT, DE, IT, NO. For visits to distant relatives/friends (not residents of the country being visited): proof of legal residence.

[5] If the reserved accommodation/return ticket is not deemed sufficient, the applicant can be requested for a proof of payment thereof.

[6] including with a national form on proof of sponsorship and/or private accommodation used by the following countries: BE, PT, DE, IT, NO.