Advanced search

Moscow > Consular Information > Visas > Business/work >

Business/work

Harmonised list of supporting documents to be submitted by applicants for a Schengen visa in the Russian Federation

 

1)      Harmonised visa application form completed and signed by the applicant.[1]

 

2)      Travel document valid for at least three months after the intended date of (last) departure from the Schengen area, containing at least two blank pages and issued within the previous ten years.

Copy of first page and of previous visas.

 

3)      Photograph in line with ICAO guidelines.

 

4)      Visa fee in line with the categories of the visa facilitation agreements with Russia and the Visa Code. Certain Member States apply optional visa fee waivers as provided for in Article 16(5) of the Visa Code.

 

5)      Travel medical insurance covering the entire period of intended stay, valid for all Schengen States and covering any expenses which might arise in connection with repatriation for medical reasons, urgency medical attention, emergency hospital treatment or death during the stay. The minimum coverage must be €30.000.

 

6)      Copy of the internal passport (issued at the age of 14): pages concerning the applicant's biodata, foreign passport(s) issued to him/her, his/her marital status and registration in Russia.

 

7)      In cases of minors:

  • Copy of the birth certificate.
  • Consent of the parental authority or legal guardian should be required only if the minor travels alone or only with one parent. Exceptions should be made to this if the single parent with whom the minor is to travel holds the parental authority alone (i.e. in cases where the other parent has deceased or been deprived of custody, e.g. a death certificate of the other parent or a court degree vesting custody exclusively in the parent who is signing the application would be requested).
  • Copy of the valid Schengen visa of the parent(s) travelling with the minor for whom a visa is not applied at the same time with the parent(s).

 

8)      In cases of third-country nationals, proof of legal residence in the Russian Federation in line with federal legislation (e.g. residence permit, long-term visa or FMS registration), valid for at least three months after the planned return from the Schengen area or a document proving that the applicant has applied for a renewal of proof of legal residence. If not resident, proof of legal presence in the Russian Federation and justification for submitting visa application in the Russian Federation instead of the country of residence.

 

9)      As per category of traveller:

        a)      Members of official delegations:

  • Letter (e.g. verbal note) issued by a competent Russian authority (e.g. MID) confirming that the applicant is a member of its delegation travelling to the Schengen Member State.
  • Copy of the official invitation.

       b)      Participants in official twin city programmes:

  •  Written request from the head of administration/mayor of the city where the twinning activity is to take place.
  • Written request from the head of administration/mayor of the sending city with full details of the participant.

      c)      Employees travelling on business:

  • Written request from a hosting firm or organisation, an office or branch, state or local authority of the Russian Federation and the Member State or organising committees of trade and industrial exhibitions, conferences and symposia to attend meetings, conferences or events connected with trade, industry or work; if no such written request can be obtained, other proof of purpose of stay (e.g. information on participation in conference, entrance ticket to trade fair, business correspondence, programme of the business trip).
  • In case not already sufficiently demonstrated in the written request, proof of employment.

      d)     Self-employed people:

  •  Written request from a hosting firm or organisation, an office or branch, state or local authority of the Russian Federation and the Member State or organising committees of trade and industrial exhibitions, conferences and symposia to attend meetings, conferences or events connected with trade, industry or work; if no such written request can be obtained, other proof of purpose of stay (e.g. information on participation in conference, entrance ticket to trade fair, business correspondence, programme of the business trip).
  • Proof of economic activity (e.g. 2NDFL or 3NDFL form, extract from the trade/fiscal registry or certificate for individual business) or bank statement(s) covering at least three preceding months.

      e)      Drivers (international cargo and passengers):

  •  Written request from the Russian national association of carriers (ASMAP or RAS) or the national association of carriers of the Member State stating the purpose, duration and frequency of   trips.

      f)       Members of train, refrigerator and locomotive crews:

  •  Written request from the competent Russian railway company (OAO-RZD with its branches and OAO "Refservice") or a competent railway company of the Member State stating the purpose, duration and frequency of trips.

     g)      Air crews (if in need of a visa):

  •    Letter from the operating body.

     h)      Journalists:

  •    A certificate or other document issued by a professional organisation proving that the person is a qualified journalist.
  •  Letter from his/her employer stating that the purpose of the journey is to carry out journalistic work.

(Freelance journalists: proof of journalistic activity (e.g. a press card or work contract) and proof of economic activity/financial means (e.g. 2NDFL or 3NDFL form, excerpt from the trade/fiscal registry, certificate for individual business, bank statement(s) covering at least three preceding months).

      i)        Other short-term (90/180 days) labourers (if permissible with Schengen visa and relevant national law):

  • Letter from the employer, employment contract and/or other document in accordance with the legislation of the Schengen Member State concerned.

______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

[1] In cases of minors, the application form shall be signed by a person exercising permanent or temporary parental authority or legal guardianship.